+00 415 555 2671 noreplay@themexpert.com

Year 12 Graduation – ‘Class of 2019’

Year 12 Graduation – ‘Class of 2019’

The annual Year 12 Awards Ceremony was a special celebration, held on Thursday 24 October for the 2019 Merredin College graduating students. The Awards Night commenced with the Year 12 Leaving Class of 2019 being presented to a large audience and each student receiving their Leavers’ sash.

Principal Mr Alby Huts gave the students some sound words of wisdom and wishes for the future.

The valedictory speech given by Head Boy – Jack Downsborough and Head Girl – Chloe Coomber provided an insight into the cohort’s five years of secondary schooling including some of their antics they thought their teachers might now be able to handle.

The Dux of 2018 medallion was presented to Liana Craine, who also offered the graduating class some words of encouragement and advice as they choose their pathways.

Guest Speaker, Mrs Alli Butler from Bruce Rock, provided inspiration for the group with tales of her highs and lows navigating her way through life, searching for the “third door” into a career in drama and comedy.

One of the highlights of the evening was the presentation of the Top Academic Achiever Awards and the Honours Awards as well as the renaming of the Most Consistent ATAR award in honour of the much missed Gerard Rennie. The Inaugural award was presented by Susan Rennie on behalf of the Rennie family in what was a beautiful moment for the whole community.

Merredin College congratulates these students and wishes them the very best for the future as they pursue further education and employment.

Honour Awards

Dux of 2018

Sponsored by Copier Support

Liana Craine

LONG TAN LEADERSHIP AWARDS

Sponsored by Australian Defence Force

Maddison Lane

 

SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Burracoppin Football Club

Jack Downsborough

 

MERREDIN RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE ENDEAVOUR AWARD

Sponsored by Merredin Residential College

Cameron Coulthard

 

TILLER SHIELD

Sponsored by The Tiller Family

Amy Tiller

FLORENCE SCANLON CITIZENSHIP AWARD

Sponsored by Ron Bateman & Co

Chloe Coomber

 

CALTEX BEST ALL ROUNDER AWARD

Sponsored by Karni Engineering

Chelsea Willis

 

EXCELLENCE IN VET AWARD

Sponsored by Bankwest

Jasmin Spencer

 

MOST CONSISTENT ATAR STUDENT

Sponsored by Mr & Mrs G Rennie

Chelsea Willis

Highest Achiever Awards

INCLUSIVE EDUCATION

Sponsored by Essential Personnel

Mable Ugle

 

GENERAL DANCE

Sponsored by Melissa Price MP 

Maddison McWilliam

 

GENERAL DRAMA

Sponsored by Supa IGA Merredin

Maddison McWilliam

 

GENERAL VISUAL ARTS

Sponsored by Hon Darren West MLC

Maddison Lane

 

FOUNDATIONS ENGLISH

Sponsored by Karni Engineering

Juliet Durham-Ludlow

 

GENERAL ENGLISH

Sponsored by Ag Implements Merredin

Maddison Lane

 

ATAR ENGLISH

Sponsored by Merredin Rural Supplies

Chelsea Willis

 

GENERAL PHYSICAL EDUCATION STUDIES

Sponsored by Landmark

Febe Irving

 

ATAR PHYSICAL EDUCATION STUDIES

Sponsored by Nukarni Football Club

Chelsea Willis

 

GENERAL CAREER AND ENTERPRISE

Sponsored by Nextra News

Jasmine Spencer

 

ATAR MODERN HISTORY

Sponsored by Merredin Telephone Services

Chelsea Willis

 

GENERAL MATHEMATICAL ESSENTIALS

Sponsored by Shire of Merredin

Courtney McWilliam

ATAR MATHEMATICAL APPLICATIONS

Sponsored by Hutton & Northey Sales

Chelsea Willis

 

ATAR MATHEMATICAL METHODS

Sponsored by Middleton Accountants

Amy Tiller

 

ATAR MATHEMATICAL SPECIALIST

Sponsored by RSM Australia Pty Ltd

Amy Tiller

 

ATAR CHEMISTRY

Sponsored by Merredin Refrigeration & Gas

Amy Tiller

 

ATAR HUMAN BIOLOGY

Sponsored by Wheatbelt Country Supplies

Chelsea Willis

 

ATAR PHYSICS

Sponsored by Hon. Mia Davies MLA

Alexander Rajagopalan

 

GENERAL FOOD, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Sponsored by Doorways Inc

Annalyce Wynne

 

CERTIFICATE II IN AUTOMOTIVE VOCATIONAL PREPARATION

Sponsored by Ag Implements Merredin

Jade Gardiner

 

CERTIFICATE II IN BUILDING & CONSTRUCTION

Sponsored by Drakeford Building Contractors

Cameron Coulthard

 

CERTIFICATE II IN BUSINESS

Sponsored by Central Regional TAFE

Jasmine Spencer

 

CERTIFICATE II IN ENGINEERING PATHWAYS

Sponsored by Karni Engineering

Kayla Kelly

 

CERTIFICATE II IN SPORT COACHING

Sponsored by Hon. Laurie Graham MLC

Febe Irving