+00 415 555 2671 noreplay@themexpert.com

Year 12 Graduation – ‘Class of 2018’

Year 12 Graduation – ‘Class of 2018’

It was a special night on Friday for 34 Merredin College students who have just completed their 12 years of formal education. The Awards Night commenced with the Year 12 Leaving Class of 2018 being presented to a large audience and each student receiving their Leavers’ sash.

The valedictory speech given by Head Boy Joshua Burrell and Head Girl, Liana Craine provided an insight into the cohorts five years of secondary schooling including some of their antics they thought their teachers might now be able to handle.

Guest Speaker, Mr Jon Tiller, who was in the Leavers Class of Merredin Senior High School in 2006, provided inspiration for the group with tales of his highs and lows navigating his way through university and into a career in Law.

The Dux of 2017 medallion was presented to Isaac Mc Donald and also offered the graduating class some words of encouragement and advice as they choose their pathways.

Mrs Julie Flockart, Merredin College Board Chairperson, made a special presentation and farewell to Mrs Beverley Stanes, Merredin College’s inaugural Principal, who is retiring at the end of this year after a lifetime of service to education. Mrs Stanes has worked tirelessly for seven years to establish Merredin College as the benchmark for education in the Wheatbelt as well as achieving Independent Public School status.

The highlight of the evening was the presentation of the Top Academic Achiever Awards and the Honours Awards.

Merredin College congratulates these students and wishes them the very best for the future as they pursue further education and employment.

Honour Awards

Dux of 2017

Sponsored by Copier Support

Isaac McDonald

LONG TAN LEADERSHIP AWARDS

Sponsored by Australian Defence Force

Tnaya Withers

 

SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR

Sponsored by Nukarni Football Club

Lana Drakeford

 

MERREDIN RESIDENTIAL COLLEGE ENDEAVOUR AWARD

Sponsored by Merredin Residential College

Chester Navales

 

TILLER SHIELD

Sponsored by The Tiller Family

Naomi Coelho

FLORENCE SCANLON CITIZENSHIP AWARD

Sponsored by Wheatbelt Country Supplies

Nicola Beck

 

CALTEX BEST ALL ROUNDER AWARD

Sponsored by Karni Engineering

Liana Craine

 

EXCELLENCE IN VET AWARD

Sponsored by Australia Super Westscheme

Nicola Beck

 

MOST CONSISTENT ATAR STUDENT

Sponsored by Merredin College P & C

Liana Craine

Highest Achiever Awards

INCLUSIVE EDUCATION

Sponsored by Essential Personnel

Naomi Whitehouse

 

GENERAL PHYSICAL EDUCATION STUDIES

Sponsored by Ag Implements Merredin

Lana Drakeford

 

ATAR PHYSICAL EDUCATION STUDIES

Sponsored by Burracoppin Football CLub

Chester Navales

 

GENERAL ENGLISH

Sponsored by Ag Implements Merredin

Nicola Beck

 

FOUNDATIONS ENGLISH

Sponsored by Merredin Rural Supplies

Anastacia Sidwell

 

ATAR ENGLISH

Sponsored by Hutton & Northey Sales

Jack Fitzsimons

 

ATAR Modern History

Sponsored by Merredin Refrigeration & Gas

Liana Craine

 

ATAR HUMAN BIOLOGY

Sponsored by IGA

Chester Navales

 

GENERAL DANCE

Sponsored by Melissa Price, Member for Durack

Liana Craine

 

GENERAL VISUAL ARTS

Sponsored by Middleton Accountants

Tahnaya McLellan

 

GENERAL FOOD, SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY

Sponsored by Nextra Newsagency

Nicola Beck

GENERAL MATERIALS, DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY-METALS

Sponsored by Karni Engineering

Melissa Shaw

 

GENERAL MATHEMATICAL ESSENTIALS

Sponsored by Ron Bateman & Co

Samantha Cash

 

ATAR MATHEMATICAL APPLICATIONS

Sponsored by RSM Bird Cameron Accountants

Alexander Clement

 

ATAR MATHEMATICAL METHODS

Sponsored by Hon. Mia Davies

Chester Navales

 

CERTIFICATE II IN AUTOMOTIVE

Sponsored by Ag Implements Merredin

Dakota Jackson-Lowry

 

CERTIFICATE II IN BUILDING & CONSTRUCTION

Sponsored by Central Regional TAFE

Ethan Corey

 

CERTIFICATE II IN BUSINESS

Sponsored by Shire of Merredin

Sophie Caplan

 

CERTIFICATE II IN ENGINEERING PATHWAYS

Sponsored by Karni Engineering

Tyler Westberg

 

CERTIFICATE II IN INFORMATION, DIGITAL MEDIA & TECHNOLOGY

Sponsored by Ag Implements Merredin

Nicola Beck

 

CERTIFICATE III IN INFORMATION, DIGITAL MEDIA & TECHNOLOGY

Sponsored by Ag Implements Merredin

Dylan Last

 

CERTIFICATE II IN SPORT COACHING

Sponsored by Drakeford Building Contractors

Nicola Beck