Secondary Assembly – Term 1, Week 7

Secondary Assembly – Term 1, Week 7

Awards presented to students at assemblies at Merredin College are based on the values of our Positive Behaviour Support guidelines ‘G R O W’

‘We are carinG

‘We are Responsible’

‘We are respOnsible’

We strive to succeed’

Year 7

MATHEMATICS – E Leahy, J Truglio; ENGLISH – W Wall, C Routledge; SCIENCE – C Lane, B Smith, M Tompkin; HUMANITIES & SOCIAL SCIENCES – C Daddow, C Lane, A Watkins; HEALTH – K Lowe; PHYSICAL EDUCATION – M Geier; DANCE – K Spencer; MATERIALS, DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY (WOOD) – H Blackshaw, C Daddow; DRAMA – K Spencer; VISUAL ART – C Lane; HOME ECONOMICS – J Sandercock.

Year 8

MATHEMATICS – E Irving, N Tiller; ENGLISH – L Gibson, M Hardy; SCIENCE – C Beilken, J Smith, F Sutherland; HUMANITIES & SOCIAL SCIENCES – E Lawrence, J Willis, L Alvaro; HEALTH – J Roberts, J Smith; PHYSICAL EDUATION – J White, K Brown; DANCE – J Lloyd; DIGITAL TECHNOLOGIES – C Penny; MATERIALS, DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY (WOOD) – X Rajagopalan; VISUAL ARTS – L Alvaro; HOME ECONOMICS – J Della Bosca.

Year 9

MATHEMATICS – G Squire; ENGLISH – S Aiafi, K Antazo, B Major; SCIENCE – K Antazo, E Sutherland-Scott; HUMANITIES & SOCIAL SCIENCES – G Squire; HEALTH – B Geier; PHYSICAL EDUCATION – G Paterson; DANCE – K Jaxon; MATERIALS, DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY (WOOD) – G Paterson; MATERIALS, DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY (METALS) – F Hasson; VISUAL ARTS – E Berryman; INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY – E Downsborough; HOME ECONOMICS – S Aiafi

Year 10

MATHEMATICS – T Aiafi, B Dixon; ENGLISH – H Douglas; SCIENCE – C Coulthard, J Daddow, D Navales; HUMANITIES & SOCIAL SCIENCES – T Farson, C Coulthard; HEALTH – Z Dale; PHYSICAL EDUCATION – A Duncan; DANCE – T Chrisp; MATERIALS, DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY (WOOD) – T Farson; INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY – B Charleson; VISUAL ARTS – T Hayden-Moseley; HOME ECONOMICS – H Gardiner.

Year 11

MATHEMATICS-ESSENTIALS – J Lauro; MATHEMATICS-SPECIALIST –  A Rajagopalan; MATHEMATICS-APPLICATIONS – J Downsborough; MATHEMATICS-METHODS – A Tiller; ENGLISH-GENERAL – A McManus-Fancuilli; MATERIALS SPECIALISATION: DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY – K Kelly; CERTIFICATE II AUTOMOTIVE – K Kelly; HUMAN BIOLOGY – R White; MODERN HISTORY – C Willis; ENGLISH-ATAR – C Willis; PHYSICS – A Rajagopalan; HOME ECONOMICS – Z Smith; PHYSICAL EDUCATION STUDIES – M Taylor; CHEMISTRY – A Tiller; DANCE – S Watson; CERTIFICATE II SPORTS COACHING – A Wynne; CERTIFICATE II IN INFORMATION, DIGITAL MEDIA & TECHNOLOGY – T Williamson

Year 12

MATHEMATICS-ESSENTIALS – E Corey, M Shaw; MATHEMATICS-FOUNDATION – H Chandler, A Sidwell; MATHEMATICS-APPLICATIONS – K Hebberman; MATHEMATICS-METHODS – C Navales; ENGLISH-GENERAL – J Taylor, T Withers; ENGLISH-ATAR – L Craine; ENGLISH-FOUNDATION – A Sidwell; HUMAN BIOLOGY – J Fitzsimons; MODERN HISTORY – J Burrell; CAREERS & ENTERPRISE – N Coelho; DRAMA – M Houston; HOME ECONOMICS – A Sutherland-Scott; DANCE – L Drakeford; VISUAL ARTS – J Kilanski; DESIGN & TECHNOLOG (METALS) – T Westberg; CERTIFICATE III INFORMATION, DIGITAL & TECHNOLOGY – D Last